WBJEE – 2014 MODEL QUESTION PAPER (Biological Sciences) / In WBJEEM-2014 Ranking methodology & Rules for Tie Breaking /

WBJEE – 2014

MODEL QUESTION PAPER

(Biological Sciences)

 Category I: Questions carrying one mark each (questions 1 to 22)

1. Plant cells are totipotent because

(A) they can survive under wide range of temperature

(B) they can be preserved under suitable condition

(C) they can be easily multiplied  (D)they can be regenerated to a mature plant                                                                       Ans. (D)

2. The ultimate source of energy for the biological processes is

(A) sunlight (B) chemical bonds (C) thermal radiation (D) ATP

                                                                                Ans. (A)

3. The senescence in plants is associated with the synthesis of

(A) IAA  (B) NAA  (c) ABA  (D) GA                       Ans. (C)

4. Hydrolytic enzymes are found in

(A) Peroxisome (B) glyoxysome (C) Lysosome (D) ribosome

                                                                                 Ans. (C)

5. Which of the following metals is associated with nitrogenese

(A) Zn (B) Cu (C) Mn (D) Mo                                  Ans. (D)

6. A C4 plant is photosynthetically more efficient than a C3 plant because of

(A) low photorespiration (B) its ability to generate more ATP

(C ) thicker leaves (D) its ability to trap more sunlight -

Ans. (A)

7. The protein molecule serves as an electron carrier is

(A)NAD (B) FAD (C ) Ferredoxin (D) NADP       Ans. (C)

8. Cu is an essential component of

(A) cytochrome oxidase (B) carbonic anhydrase

(c) peroxidose (D) alcohol dehydrogenase               Aans. (A)

9. When the pollen tube enters the ovule through the micropyle is called is

(A) endogamy  (B) porogamy   (C) chalazogamy

(D) misogamy                                                              Ans. (B)

10. Which one is the modified stem   (A) potato  (B) corn

(C) spine of cactus   (D)Raddish                                   Ans. (A)

11. Largest amount of phosphate bond energy is produced in the process of respiration during

(A)Glycolysis  (B)Krebs cycle  (C) Fermentation

(D)Anaerobic respiration                                           Ans . (B)

12. Mendel crossed pure breed red flowered plants with pure breed white flowered plants and obtained all red flowered offspring (F1 generation). The gene for red flowers must have

been

(A) Assorted   (B) Sex linked  (C) Dominant

(D)Carried on the same chromosome as the gene for white flowers

                                                                            Ans: C

13. The parasite causing malaria in man was first discovered by

(A)Schwann  (B) Ronald Ross  (C) Landmarck (D)Laveran

                                                                     Ans : (D)

14. Haemoglobin remains dissolved in the plasma of

(A)Cockroach  (B) Lizards  (C) Porcupine (D)Earthworm

                                                                       Ans: (D)

15. The layers, from which gametes are formed, is

(A)Columnar epithelium (B)Germinal epithelium

(C)Glandular epithelium  (D)Follicular epithelium

                                                                         Ans : (B)

16. The following glands secrete saliva except

(A)Lachrymal gland (B) Parotid gland

(C) Submaxillary gland  (D)Sublingual gland    Ans. (A)

17. Peritoneum in vertebrates is a membrane which invests

(A)Heart  (B) Blood platelets  (C)Alimentary canal and other visceral organ      (D)Lungs                                                            Ans : (C)

18. The arterial pulse is due to

(A)Passage of ejected blood

(B)Quality of blood flowing in arteries

(C) The intermittent discharge of blood into the aorta

(D)The intermittent discharge of blood into the aorta and to the elasticity of the arteries.                                                            Ans : (D)

19. The main function of the white blood corpuseles in the body is

(A)To protect the body against diseases

(B) To carry oxygen to each parts of body

(C) To carry food to each parts of body

(D)To help in the formation of clot.               Ans: (A)

20.‘Grasserie’ disease of silkworm is caused by

(A)Bacteria  (B) Fungus  (C) Protozoa (D)Virus     Ans: (D)

21. Regulation of body temperature in a homeotherm, when the environmental temperature is high, would involve.

(A)Dilatation of the blood vessels of the skin

(B)Constriction of the blood vessels of the skin

(C)Decreased flow of blood without any change in blood vessels

(D) No change in the above blood vessels        Ans : (A)

22. When man inhales air containing normal concentration of oxygen as well as carbon monoxide, he suffers from suffocation, because

(A)Carbon monoxide affects the diaphragm and intercostals muscles

(B)Carbon monoxide affects the nerves of the lungs

(C)Carbon monoxide reacts with oxygen which is thus removed from the air entering the  lungs

(D)Haemoglobin combines with carbon monoxide instead of oxygen and the product cannot dissociate.                Ans : (D)

Category II: Questions carrying two marks each (questions 23 to 34)

23.The phylum arthropoda is characterised by the presence of

(A) External segmentation, a pair of chalicerae and pedipalpi

(B)Exoskeletal scales, metamerism and a pair of antennae

(C)Chitinous exoskeleton, external segmentation and paired jointed appendages    (D) Hairs, external segmentation and metamerism

                                                                                     Ans : (C)

24. A student wants to know whether the oil used to kill mosquito larvae acts as a poison or whether it cuts off the oxygen supply to the larvae. Which of the following experiments would best answer his questions.

(A)Place larvae is an aquarium that contains nothing but oil.

(B)Place larvae in several aquariums that contain varying amounts of oil and water.

(C)Place larvae in an aquarium in which an obstruction prevents oil from completely covering the water.

(D) Place larvae in two aquariums, one without oil and the other with oil covering the water                                                          Ans : (D)

25.Which of the following groups of characters of a whale justifies its inclusion in class Mammalian?

(A)It possesses heavy skin and mammary glands and produces young ones

(B)It possesses gills and fins and produces young ones

(C)It possesses vertebral column, lungs and 4-chambered heart

(D) It possesses lungs, 4-chambered heart and kidneys

                                                                      Ans : (A)

26. Beta cells of the islets of Langerhans are present in ‘P’ organ, secrete ‘Q’ hormone and

decrease blood ‘R’ level. Choose the correct P, Q and R.

(A)P=Pancreas, Q= Insulin, R= Glucose

(B) P=Pancreas, Q= Glucagon, R= Glucose

(C) P=Pituitary, Q=Insulin, R= Cholesterol

(D)P=Testis, Q= Androgen, R=Albumin

                                                                           Ans: (A)

27. Which one of the following is the correct match of a vitamin about its nature and

deficiency disease?

(A)Vitamin D——Water soluble—–Pellagra

(B)Vitamin A——Fat soluble———Night blindness

(C)Vitamin C——Fat soluble———Scurvy

(D)Vitamin K——Water Soluble——Beriberi

                                                               Ans: (B)

28. If the stroke volume of a person is 80 ml and its heart rate is 70 beat per minute what will  be the minute volume?

(A)560 ml (B) 5.6 ml (C) 5600 ml (D) 5600 liter    Ans: (C)

29.Match Column I with column II and choose the correct answer.

I II

1. Sphigmomanometer (i)Measurement of hemoglobin

2. Hemocytometer (ii)Determination of number of RBC and WBC in

blood

3. Hemoglobinometer (iii)Measurement of blood pressure

4. Electrocardiagraph (iv)Recording electrical impulse generated in cardiac  muscle

(A) 1(iii), 2(ii), 3(i), 4(iv)       (B) 1(i), 2 (ii), 3 (iii), 4 (iv)

(C) 1 (iv), 2 (ii), 3(i), 4 (iii)     (D) 1 (iii), 2 (i), 3 (ii), 4 (iv)

                                                                       Ans: (A)

30. Mention the parasite and the vector for sleeping sickness disease.

(A) Leishmania donovani and sand fly

(B) Trypanosoma gambianse and tsetse fly

(C)Plasmodium vivax and anopheles mosquito

(D)Wuchereria bancrofti and culex mosquito

                                                              Ans: (B)

31. Edible plant part (Column-I) is enriched with certain biomolecule (Column-II), which is required for human nutrition and health. Select the CORRECT answer after matching Column-I and Column-II.

Column-I Column-II P. Sesame (till) seed i. Protein

Q. Rice grain ii. Vitamin C  R. Lentil seed iii. Starch

S. Orange fruit iv. Neutral lipid

A) P- i, Q- ii, R- iii, S- iv    B) P- ii, Q- iii, R- iv, S- i

C) P- iv, Q- iii, R- i, S- ii    D) P- iv, Q- i, R- iii, S- ii

                                                                     Ans: ( C)

32. The meristematic tissues that arise within cortex, and between xylem and pholem are  called

(A) Pith meristem and vascular cambium, respectively

(B) Cortex meristem and vascular cambium, respectively

(C ) Cork cambium and vascular cambium, respectively

(D)Cortex meristem and cork cambium, respectively

                                                                        Ans: (C)

33. Dormancy in apical buds and seeds is initiated by hormone ‘X ‘and broken by hormone

‘Y’. Identify the correct match of ‘X’ and ‘Y’.

A) X = Indole acetic acid, Y = Gibberellic acid

B) X = Abscisic acid, Y = Cytokinin

C) X = Abscisic acid, Y = Gibberellic acid

D) X = Ethylene, Y = Abscisic acid

                                                                Ans: (C)

34. Which of the following statements are correct for the Xth Cranial nerve?

(i) It is mixed nerve and is most widely distributed

(ii) The motor fibre of this nerve is mostly parasympathetic type

(iii) Motor fibres of this nerve supply to the muscles and glands of various thoracic and abdominal viscera.

(iv) Its motor part supplies the ocular muscles and controls the movement of eye.

(v) Its sensory fibres carry sensations of touch, pressure, temperature and pain from mouth

cavity, nasal cavity, cornea and iris of the eye.

(vi) The nerve is responsible for the movement of alimentary canal.

(A) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(B) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)

(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (vi)

(D) (ii), (iv), (v) and (vi)

                                                                        Ans (C)

Category III: Question having more than one correct answer (each question carries two marks) (questions 35 to 41 )

 

35. Which of these acids may be categorized under phytohormes?

A) Gibberellic acid  B) Butyric acid C) Abscisic acid D) Lactic acid

                                                                    Ans: (A) and (C)

36. Which of the following cell types are involved in CAM cycle?

A) Mesophyll cell   B) Idioblast cell C) Bundle sheath cell

D) Laticifer cell  Ans :                                 (A) and (C)

37. Which among the following are true for the function of glucagon?

(A) Increase blood glucose level (B) Stimulates glycogenolysis and neoglucogenesis (C) Increase the utilization of glucose

(D) Increase the permeability of glucose in various organs

                                                              Ans : (A), (B)

38. Which of the followings are true for B lymphocytes?

(A)Undergoes maturation in the bone marrow

(B) Is responsible for humoral immunity

(C) Is converted to plasma cells for antibody secretion

(D) Is responsible for cell mediated immunity

                                                        Ans: (A), (B) and (C)

39.Which of the following hormones are secreted from adrenal cortex?

(A)Mineralocorticoids (B)Glucocorticoids (C)Adrenaline (D)Sex corticoids                                                    Ans: (A), (B) and (D).

40. Enzymes involved in bacterial DNA replication are

(A)DNA Polymerase (B)Helicase (C)Deoxyribonuclease (D)Esterase

                                                                  Ans: (A) and (B)

41. Bacterial RNA synthesis requires

(A)DNA template  (B) RNA polymerase  (C) Primer  (D) rNTPs

                                                                   Ans: (A), (B) and (D)

Ranking methodology & Rules for Tie Breaking :

In WBJEIEM-2014, there will be three separate merit lists : (i) Engineering, (ii) Medical and (iii) Pharmacy (not applicable to Jadavpur University).

The merit list for successful candidates in the Engineering category will be prepared by listing them in the descending order of the total marks scored by them. However, there may be ties and such ties will be broken by sequentially applying the following set of rules :

1. Less negative marks in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry taken together

2. More positive marks in Mathematics and Physics taken together

3. More positive marks in Mathematics and Chemistry taken together

4. Less negative marks in Mathematics and Physics taken together

5. Less negative marks in Mathematics and Chemistry taken together

6. More positive marks in Mathematics for only the 2 marks questions

7. More positive marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

8. More positive marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions

9. Less negative marks in Mathematics for only the 2 marks questions

10. Less negative marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

11. Less negative marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions

 

The merit list for successful candidates in the Medical category will be prepared by listing them in the descending order of the total marks scored by them. However, there may be ties and such ties will be broken by sequentially applying the following set of rules :

 

1. Less negative marks in Biology, Physics and Chemistry taken together

2. More positive marks in Biology and Chemistry taken together

3. More positive marks in Biology and Physics taken together

4. Less negative marks in Biology and Chemistry taken together

5. Less negative marks in Biology and Physics taken together

6. More positive marks in Biology for only the 2 marks questions

7. More positive marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions

8. More positive marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

9. Less negative marks in Biology for only the 2 marks questions

10. Less negative marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions

11. Less negative marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

For Pharmacy course at Jadavpur University, the merit list of Engineering will be considered. For Pharmacy (other than Jadavpur University), a separate merit list will be prepared. The list will be prepared as per the descending order of the total marks scored by them in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biological

Sciences, whichever is greater (to be treated as 3rd subject). However, there may be ties and such ties will be broken by sequentially applying the following set of rules :

1. Less negative marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology), Physics and Chemistry taken together

2. More positive marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology) and Physics taken together

3. More positive marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology) and Chemistry taken together

4. Less negative marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology) and Physics taken together

5. Less negative marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology) and Chemistry taken together

6. More positive marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology) for only the 2 marks questions

7. More positive marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

8. More positive marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions

9. Less negative marks in 3rd subject (Mathematics/Biology) for only the 2 marks questions

10. Less negative marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

11. Less negative marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions

In generation of the Engineering, Medical and Pharmacy merit lists, if after applying the 11 rules stated above there are still ties, same will be broken by the date of birth (DOB) of the concerned candidates; the older candidate will be given preference over the younger one.

TIMES OF INDIA

CM pledges help to med student

TIMES NEWS NETWORK  06-08-2013

Kolkata: Sanat Bapari could see a ray of hope on Monday, thanks to a TOI report that gave an account of his financial crisis that nearly forced him to give up his dream of studying medicine.

Bapari cracked the medical entrance exam and got admitted to Malda Medical College this year, but did not know if he could afford to continue with the MBBS course. Seeing the TOI report on Monday, chief minister Mamata Banerjee asked her officers to get in touch with him so that she could provide the required support from the CM’s relief fund.

The CMO contacted Bongaon SDO Abhijit Bhattacharya, asking for Bapari’s details. The SDO immediately sent officials to Bapari’s home to verify the facts and collect his documents.

Bapari had taken admission to the BVSc course in 2012, too, but had to drop out due to financial crunch. Now he is much relieved as he was uncertain of being able to pay for his hostel accommodation and the tuition fees at Malda Medical College.
“The officials from the CMO wanted all details about Bapari so that he can get a scholarship. We have told him to submit all the documents needed for that,” said Bhattacharya.
A CMO official said the chief minister provides support to poor students and for that, they are now short-listing candidates. “We’d be happy to know about more such poor but meritorious students who deserve scholarship,” he said.
    Dr A K Maity of Rainbow who guided Bapari for the medical entrance exam was surprised at the quick response from the CMO. “If the CM is so proactive, Bengal’s condition will surely improve,” he said.

Bapari has, however, already got the first-year MBBS books from Dhanwantary Foundation. Raju Khandelwal of the foundation has promised him all financial help. After reading the TOI report, a top lawyer also wants to sponsor him.
“I have been much relieved ever since the SDO’s men told me about the help promised by the CM. The SDO will meet me on Wednesday,” said Bapari.

 

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to WBJEE – 2014 MODEL QUESTION PAPER (Biological Sciences) / In WBJEEM-2014 Ranking methodology & Rules for Tie Breaking /

  1. Mr WordPress says:

    Hi, this is a comment.
    To delete a comment, just log in and view the post's comments. There you will have the option to edit or delete them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Latest News

BIOLOGICAL Sc. ANSWER – WBJEE- 2014

BIOLOGICAL Sc. ANSWER – WBJEE- 2014 Continue reading


In WBJEE 2012 (Medical) 1st rank holder was scored 187 out of full marks 200 and last candidate admitted in MBBS course (for Gen Category) was scored 121 . Further details, go through Paper Cutting (Bengali) page.

On-line Application Form may be available on 16-12-2013 for WBJEE – 2014 /15 % UG level seats, the CBSE will conduct the exam Continue reading


Six new govt. colleges in four districts

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare11-February, 2014 13:58 IST   Ministry of Health and Family   Welfare11-February, 2014 13:58 IST Setting Up of Aiims in the States The Government of India is setting up six   AIIMS, one each at … Continue reading